Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

 

Warrior Head2017 West Branch Hall of Fame

WB HOF 2017

Class of 2017 Inductees (L-R)

Bob Altenhof - United Grad (1976), Years at West Branch: 1981-2012
English Teacher, MS Guidance Counselor,
HS Guidance Counselor, Football and Track Coach

Megan (Cingcade) Hartman - West Branch (2003), Cross Country stand out

Lynn Grove - West Branch (1969), Years at West Branch: 1973-2010
         MS Math Teacher; Golf and Baseball Coach

Robert Kirksey - West Branch (1965), West Branch's first Warrior Chief

Mark Wilson - West Branch (1974), Golf Course Superintendent



2017 Hall of Fame Sponsors

Violet Schoeni

William Buell

Falls Boarding Kennel

Vincent Mauro

The Elsner Family

Katie Meissner

Charles Campbell & Family

CTM Labeling Systems

Len & Lynda Slack

Tim & Beth DeStafano

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill - Adam Burton Class of  '02

Elvin & Carol Barnett

Ben, Rene & Blake Swallo

In Memory of Clinton Heacock

West Branch Athletic Booster Club

Ann McDaniel

Greg & Debbie Birkhimer

John Ault

Mike Kovach

Tom Rill Farm Drainage & Excavating

Trailstar International, Inc.

The Tucker Family

Copeland Oaks Retirement Community/Crandal Medical Center

West Branch Band Boosters

David West

Carson & Phyllis McNeely

Hunter Associates, LTD - John, Dae & Dan Scarpitti

Butech Bliss

 

Thank You for Your Continued Support



Hall of Fame Committee

The General Committee will be comprised of one member of the Board of Education; the High School Principal; one long-term staff member or coach currently on the staff; a long-standing or retired faculty member; the Athletic Director; the President of the Alumni Association (or designee); the President of the Athletic Booster Club; the Superintendent (or designee); two at-large members selected by the High School Principal and Athletic Director who have demonstrated an interest or connection to West Branch athletics; and two at-large members selected by the President of the Board of Education.

The Chairperson of the General Committee shall be appointed by the Superintendent and approved by a simple majority of the general committee membership in attendance.

From this General Committee two subcommittees will be appointed. The Distinguished Alumni and Friends Selection Committee shall be comprised of a member of the Board of Education; a long-standing or retired faculty member; the President of the Alumni Association or designee; two at-large members selected by the President of the Board of Education; and the Superintendent or his designee. The Principal shall be a non-voting member of this committee.

Athletic Selection Committee shall be comprised of the High School Principal; Athletic Director; a long-term staff member or coach currently on the staff; the Athletic Booster Club President (or someone he appoints); and two at-large members selected by the High School Principal and Athletic Director who are residents of the community and who have shown a large interest in West Branch athletics.

Committee Functions

The function of the Selection Committees (subcommittees) shall be to discuss possible candidates, review all nominations on file (old and new), nominate candidates, elect candidates, and develop a list of Hall of Fame prospects.

 

Current Committee Members

Christy Biery, Bill Butcher, Brian Coffee, Ellie Geiger, Bob McCosky, Larry Miller, Bruce Rohrer, Larry Romigh, Terry Romigh, Tom Thompson, John Wallace, Scott Weingart, and Joe Wilson.


Athletic Nomination Form

Community
Nomination Form